St Benedict's Alumni - 1970 to 1979
X

CLASSES OF 1970 TO 1979

ALUMNI

Classes Of 1970 - 1979

If you would like to update your information or if you have any information on any of your class mates, please click here Update your information.

  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979

Class of 1970

Name Profession Location Email Address
Edwin Alexander      
Brendan Baiocchi      
Denis Baston      
Franco Busetti      
Timothy Devine      
Alec Fagri      
Gregory Fairlamb      
Robert Forbes CA(SA) Gold Coast Australia rfo10215@bigpond.net.au
Harry Horsfall      
Clifford Hopf      
Bernhard Mahl      
Michael McDermott Civil Eng Germiston mmcdermott@twp.co.za
Kevin O'Brien      
Patrick Tavener      
Roland.van.Kerchhoven      

Class of 1971

Name Profession Location Email Address
Paul Anderson Medical Doctor Canada  
George Bereza      
Jose da Matta Retired Edenvale jdamatta@global.co.za
Edward da Silva      
Micheal de Villiers      
Timothy Doyle      
Pedro Escorcio Chief Process Engineer Observatory gurutech@corpdial.co.za
Giuseppe Fizzotti Attorney   fizzys@iafrica.com
Kieron Geoghegan Director Bedfordview kiermg@iafrica.com
John Ireland      
Frederikus Langefeld      
Ian MacKay Accountant S.A. macfam@iburst.co.za
Glen Mackie      
Anthony Mackinnon B.Sc.Eng USA tonymackinnon@josephbjohnson.com
Kevin McCarthy   Australia  
Ian Middleton Elect.Eng Bedfordview  
Neill O'Brien      
Lawrence Pinnoy Head:.Strategy&Planning Rivonia mike.pinnoy@ddb.co.za
Michael Pinnoy      
Patrick Sehannie      
Michael Shaw B.Sc    
David Standing B.Com    
Peter Tennant      
David Weitz      
Patrick Whelan      

Class of 1972


Back row: Carl Van Schie, Rod Mcleod, Gary Van den Berg, Gerald Robinson, Jules Pereira, Andrew Kennedy
Middle row: Gerard Baart, Paul Ponte, John Fenix, Anthony Ghisleni, Gareth Hide, Thomas Spoerer
Front row: Mark Anderson, Michael Galloway, Rev Fr Hugh Dalton, Gavin Barret, Danny Sabbagh
Name Profession Location Email Address
Mark Anderson      
Gerard Baart Medical Doctor Grahamstown baartsg@mweb.co.za
Gavin Barrett      
John Fenix      
Michael Galloway      
Antonio Ghisleni      
Gareth Hide Specialist surgeon Midrand  
Andrew Kennedy IT Consulting Roodepoort drew@titude.co.za
Roderick McLeod      
Manuel Perreira      
Paul Ponte Security.&.Locksmith Edenvale  
Gerald Robinson      
Daniel Sabbagh      
Thomas Spoerer      
Emile van Den Berg      
Carolus van Schie      

Class of 1973

Name Profession Location Email Address
Timothy Clark      
Gareth Crawford      
Kevin Cummins      
Peter Devine      
Anthony Diepenbroek      
Michael Faccio Managing Director Bedfordview faccio@mweb.co.za
Richard Higgins      
Stephen Hinton Specialist Physician Australia Stephen.Hinton@health.wa.gov.au
Monty Ho      
Peter Jackson      
Jan Kriel      
Lloyd Lisbon      
Terence Mackinnon Airforce Pilot Australia patandsyl@yahoo.com
Michael McLeod      
Patrick McInerney Architect & Urban Designer Bedfordview patrick@co-arc.com
Michael McLennan      
Anthony Perreira      
Kevin Perry Consultant Northcliff mwkperry@mweb.co.za
Paul Plint Aircraft Maintenance Eng Johannesburg paulp5@freemail.absa.co.za
Joseph Rader      
Kenneth Schmidt Veterinary Surgeon Bedfordview schmidt@savets.sava.org
John Searra      
Peter Sexton      
Sean Stanley-Adams     lynda@seanadams.demon.co.uk

Class of 1974

Name Profession Location Email Address
James Beavis      
St John Braund Director of Finace USA braus@foster.com/sebraund@msn.com
Grahame Britchford Operations Manager Randburg grahame@domento.co.za
Peter Corna      
Patrick Devine      
Stephen Dix Student Auckland  
Bruce Duncan Bsc Building    
Tommy Fung      
Vincent Ghisleni      
David Glazebrook      
Michael Hawes      
Michael Higgins      
Victor Hyam      
Richard Kohler      
Donald Loe      
Colin Mowatt      
Claude Drenstein      
Michael Schmidt Metallurgist Canada mschmidt@debeerscanada
Mark Senekal      
Johannes Van Schie      
Thodorus Van Schie      
John Westoby      

Class of 1975

Name Profession Location Email Address
Vincent Andrijich Radiologist Bedfordview va2@pixie.co.za
Cornelius Barnard Deceased 1985    
Colin Hinton      
Trevor Leong      
Adriano Marini      
Massimo Paletta      
Christopher Plint Medical Doctor Australia  
Claudio Rader      
Raymond Rodel Deceased 1985    
Marco Wischnewski      
Douglas Yuen      
Jeremy Zipp Deceased 1980    

Class of 1976

Name Profession Location Email Address
Patrick Bulger      
Paul Curtis      
Paul Devine      
Geoffrey Galloway      
Laurence Ho Sing IT Auditor Canada laurence.sing.hsbc.ca
George Langefeld      
Maurice Marot      
Douglas Martin      
Richard McKay      
Robert McLennan      
Steve Norton      
Daniel Overbeek      
Albert Pretto      
Nicola Rebelo      
Mark Schejbal Managing Director Poland marek@schejbal.org
Rodney Stroud      
Terrence Tennant      
Johannes Ter Bruggen      
Vaughn Van Heerden      
John Wallace      
Lance Wearne      
Uwe Wischnewski      

Class of 1977

Name Profession Location Email Address
Gregory Anderson      
Kevin Baart Metallurgical Engineer Johannesburg kbaart@mweb.co.za
Stephen Bakos      
Norman Chase      
Peter Greeff      
Howard Galloway      
Andre Geel      
Russell Hide      
Michael Kohler      
Arno Kuhl      
Bruce Levendig      
Grant Litkie      
Donal Mackinnon      
Roberto Massiceti      
Terence McInerney      
Shaun Mc Laughlin      
Russell Norton      
John Pinnoy      
Gregory Stuart      
Robert Van Der Plank      
Gavin Zipp      
       
       
       

Class of 1978

Name Profession Location Email Address
Anthony Ballard      
John Carne Owner Tour Company Cape Town paratour@mweb.co.za
Lindsay Collet      
Stephen Corna Techinical Director Australia steve,.corna@thalestelematics.com.au
Peter Curtis Director - Music Bedfordview petercurtis@solsould.co.za
Paul Diepenbroek      
Ian Greenop      
David Hawes      
Mark James      
Frank Joubert      
Paul Katakuzinos      
Gregory Kettles Investment Manager Johannesburg nikki.kettles@telkomsa.net
Kieron Leeburn R&D Manager Vereeniging kieronl@afcab.co.za
Paul Lindenberg Manufacturing Consultant Monttana USA Lindenberg_consulting@hotmail.com
Roger Mitchell Plant Controller New.York,.USA rmitchell@friendshipdairies.com
Gordon MacQueen      
Peter Middleton      
Gerald O'Sullivan      
Leonard Perreira      
Robert Powell      
Gerard Rebelo      
Michael Tetley      
Graham Wallace      
Ronald Yan      

Class of 1979

Name Profession Location Email Address
Mark Bowman      
Paul Carstensen Advocate Edenvale paulc.law.co.za
Mark Cunningham Director - Financial Services Northlands markc@imara.co.za
Anthony Davis      
Peter Ducci      
Mark Fielding      
Claude Ghoos      
Laurence Ho Sing      
Peter Kohler      
Glenn Leamy      
Larry Leong      
Roger Lindegger      
Stephen Lowry Rector.St.Stithians JHB  
David O'Sullivan Broadcaster 702 Sandton ashp@mweb.co.za
Ashley Perkins Computer Consultant    
Alan Rees      
Kevin Ryder      
Luigi Serafino      
David Stevenson      
Keith Sutcliffe Attorney    
Robert Thompson      
Roger Zipp Security Johannesburg