Prestigious Awards
X

COLLEGE AWARDS

Prestigious Awards by Year

Prestigious awards are Headboy, Dr da Sylva Trophy, Bishop Orsmond Shield, Overall Dux Trophy and Honours Blazers.

  • Headboy
  • Fr da Sylva Trophy
  • Bishop Orsmond Shield
  • Overall Dux Trophy
  • Honours Blazer

Headboy Awards

Year Name
1962 T. Metelerkamp
1963 H. Baiocchi
1964 T. Weldon
1965 G. Hartin
1966 G. Robinson
1967 K. Smith
1968 I. Gabriel
1969 C. Marais
1970 B. Baiocchi
1971 P. Anderson
1972 M. Galloway
1973 A. Diepenbroek
1974 St. J. Braund
1975 C. Plint
1976 J. Ter Bruggen
1977 R. Van Der Plank
1978 P. Lindenberg
1979 R. Lindegger
1980 E. Falletisch
1981 M. Fanucchi
1982 R. Pearce
1983 B. Shannon
1984 M. Prader
1985 C. Sappl
1986 C. Bollo
1987 K. Creamer
1988 G. Lombard
1989 G. Robertson
1990 G. Payne
1991 M. Regenass
1992 D. Renwick
1993 M. Rautmann
1994 R. Whelan
1995 C. Holfeld
1996 S. Munro
1997 P. Beskyd
1998 R. Maxwell
1999 M. Gill
2000 A. Schmidt
2001 M. Greensmith
2002 D. Mouyis
2003 J. Tudhope
2004 R. Kamp
2005 N. Grimm
2006 J. Kennedy
2007 J. McInerney
2008 M. Dubrovo
2009 W. Kennedy
2010 M. Shafto
2011 J. Harris
2012 C. Keeling
2013 B. Kennedy
2014 N. de Bastos
2015 Daniel De Jesus
2016 B. Thlomola
2017 J. Groenewald
2018 J. Barger
2019 K. Reilly
2020 E. Layzell

Fr da Sylva Honours Trophy
For Character and Exceptional Leadership

Year Name
1981 M. Fanucchi
1982 R. Pearce
1983 B. Shannon
1984 W. Pomario
1985 C. Sappl
1986 M. Enrieu
1987 K. Creamer
1988 A. Bollo
  G. Lombard
1989 G. Roberston
1990 G. Payne
1991 M. Regenass
1992 D. Renwick
1993 M. Rautmann
1995 C. Holfeld
1996 S. Munro
1997 P. Beskyd
1998 R. Maxwell
1999 M. Gill
2000 A. Schmidt
2001 M. Greensmith
2002 D. Mouyis
2003 J. Tudhope
2004 R. Kamp
2005 N. Grimm
2006 J. Kennedy
2007 J. McInerney
2008 M. Dubrovo
2009 W. Kennedy
2010 M. Shafto
2011 J. Harris
2012 C. Keeling
2013 B. Kennedy
2014 N. de Bastos
2015 D. de Jesus
2016 B. Tlhomola
2017 J. Groenewald
2018 J. Barger
2019 K. O'Reilly
2020 E. Layzell

Bishop Orsmond Shield
For Service, Dedication and Fellowship

Year Name
1986 D. Press
1987 P. Holt
  R. Bondonno
1988 S. Cunha
1989 R. Riccardi
1990 K. Weller
1991 G. Greenwood
  A. Briede
1992 D. Sparrow
1993 G. Rudolph
1994 J. Carapinha
1995 J. Christie
1996 R. Pestana
1997 A. Kourie
1998 A. Campbell
1999 L. Gardiner
2000 L. Mouyis
2001 S. More
2002 P. Esterhuizen
2003 D. Eglehof
2004 D. Kennaird
2005 D. Swanepoel
2006 N. Mbelle
2007 M. Povall
2008 C. Kohler
2009 G. Scott
2010 L. Williams
2011 J. Harris
2012 S. Cox
2013 B. Latre
2014 S Scholes
2015 T Motuang
2016 B Thlomola
2017 M. Hlatshwayo
2018 L. Lange
2019 J. Martins
2020 A. Plotz

Overall Dux Trophy
For Academic, Sporting and Cultural Achievement

Year Name
1969 T. Hartin
1971 I. Mackay
1972 M. Anderson
1973 P. Devine
1974 C. Mowatt
1975 C. Plint
1977 G. Anderson
1979 R. Lindegger
1980 E. Falletisch
1981 W. Sorour
1982 R. Pearce
1983 N. Soderlund
1984 R. Potgieter
1986 C. Bollo
1987 K. Creamer
1988 A. Bollo
1990 C. Read
1991 T. Boake
1992 D. Renwick
1993 M. Blackburn
1994 M. Steinmann
1995 B. Bomberg
1996 S. Munro
1997 M. Rohrbeck
1998 M. Slaveiro
1999 M. Gill
2000 W. Wellbeloved
2001 M. Huber
2002 R. Visentin
2003 G. Scott
2004 D. Cron
2005 W. Van Der Struys
2006 R. Mellon
2007 M. Povall
2008 C. Kohler
2009 G. Scott
2010 J. Povall
2011 Gold Silver Bronze
J. Harris V. Breet J. Li
2014 Gold Silver Bronze
N. de Bastos K. McCullough M. Losper
2015 Gold Silver Bronze
L. Burks S. Loser T. Whitehead
2016 Gold Silver Bronze
J. O'Reilly S. Ingle M. Pepin
2017 Gold Silver Bronze
K. Grimsley Y. Magadla M. Hlatshwayo
2018 Gold Silver Bronze
D. McGrath L. Holland Kyle & Wayde Saxby
2019 Gold Silver Bronze
K. O'Reilly D. Kilian A. Smith
2020 Gold Silver Bronze
J. Theron M. Oosthuizen G. Grossett

Honours Blazer Recipients

Year Student
2008 S Dabovic
M De Cecco
D De Reuck
M Dubrovo
G Fortmann
I Harris
S Khunga
C Kohler
R Maroun
M Nye
D Paulo
R Varkevisser
2009 R Carstensen
S Elisio
D Furnivall
B Geoghegan
W Kennedy
M Malebe
G Maybery
T Modisane
D Pereira
J Pike
R Prospero
W Rodewijk
G Scott
W Tweedie
Z Van Vliet
2010 J Abraham
G Cox
P De Villiers
D Esterhuizen
B Lavery
R Murray
J Povall
M Shafto
W Smith
R van der Nest
L Williams
2011 V Breet
J Harris
C Hoey
J Julyan
J Li
W Prospero
N Smit
O Wei
G Williams
2012 A Athanasiadis
S Cox
D De Gouveia
M de Lange
C Keeling
W Prospero
M Spencer
K Varkevisser
L Visentin
2013 K Baigent
B Burger
C Burks
S Gomes-Luis
M Greeff
B Kennedy
B Latre
L Mazzanti
M Pratt
J Whitehead
2014 de Bastos N
Falconer D
Louw G
Fuzile M
Horsten N
Iovino M
McCullough K
Tarusenga N
Tsotetsi K
2015 Boswell M
Barry J
Burks L
De Jesus D
Efthymiou M
Freire C
Haddow A
Holden G
Loser S
O Reilly J
Patrizi G
Pepin M
Pickup S
Pursall J
Roach N
Trollope D
Whitehead T
2016 De Oliviera D
Gololo T
Grimsley K
Groenewald J
Ingle S
Julicher A
Losper D
Maphototme I
Torrente S
Visser A
2017 J Ting Chong
Y Magadla
A Visser
L Nicholas
F Teixeira
J Groenewald
I Mapothoma
M Hlatshwayo
T Da Cruz
K Grimsley
D Breet
2020 L. Bondonno