Old Boys > College Awards > Sports Awards
X

COLLEGE AWARDS

Sports Awards by Year

The following Sports awards are given: National Sporting Honours, Millenium Trophy, James Marit Award for Sport, Swimming Victores Ludorum and Athletics Victores Ludorum.

  • National Sporting Honours
  • Millennium Trophy
  • James Merit Award for Sport
  • Swimming Victores Ludorum
  • Athletics Victores Ludorum

National Sporting Honours

Year Name Activity
2008 M. de Cecco Basketball
D. de Reuck Rowing
G. Fortmann Rowing
S. Khunga Basketball
R. Maroun Basketball
J. Povall Hockey
2009 J. Codorwel Life Saving
G. Maybery Rowing
R. Murray Rowing
W. Rodewijk Rowing
W. Smith Life Saving
2010 G. Abela Karate
D. Amado Archery
V. Breet Rowing
G. Britz Greco Roman Wrestling
P. Clark Basketball
M. Doddemeade Judo
D. Glynn-Cuthbert Swimming
A. Israel Action Cricket
F. Matiello Karate
S. Ngwenya Karate
M. Voerman Rowing
2011 V. Breet Rowing
C. Hoey Rowing
C. Koch Basketball
S. Patel Karate
M. Voerman Rowing
2012 C. Bruyns Baseball
I. Lesenyeho Swimming
W. Panaino Wakeboarding
2013 L. Cinquina Shooting
K. Da Silva Rowing
A. Giammartini Rowing
R. Laubser Tennis
I. Lesenyeho Swimming
V. Lowery Swimming
S. Paulo Hockey
T. Whitehead Hockey
2014 B. Isemonger Life Saving/Open Water Swimming
J. Bruce Rowing
R. Busato Rowing
A. Giammartini Rowing
G. Holden Rowing
S. Raven Rowing
2015 C. Bruyns Baseball
I. Chhatwal Karate
S. Govender Karate
C. Slater Ice Hockey
D. Trollope Rowing
2016 A. Julicher Rowing
T. Mujawo Rugby
L. Taukobong Swimming
S. Torrente Rowing
2017 C. Surmon Shooting
A. Van Rensburg Swimming
2018 R. Carolin Rowing
O. Cilengi Basketball
D. Craig Basketball
L. Day Tennis
R. Di Domenico Swimming
B. Zondi Rowing
L. Takobong Swimming

Millennium Trophy
Awarded to boys in Grade 12 who participate internationally in a school sport

Year Name Activity
2000 B. Duncan Rowing
W. Wellbeloved Rowing
2001 M. Huber Rowing
S. Kairuz Rowing
J. E. Thomson Rowing
2003 A. Polasek Rowing
2004 S. Bevan Rowing
2007 N. Molenaar Rowing
W. Honey Rowing
D. Peffer Swimming
2008 D. de Reuck Rowing
G. Fortmann Rowing
M. De Cecco Basketball
S. Khunga Basketball
R. Maroun Basketball
2009 G. Maybery Rowing
W. Rodewijk Rowing
2011 V. Breet Rowing
C. Hoey Rowing
M. Voerman Rowing
2013 K. da Silva Rowing
R. Laubser Tennis
I. Lesenyeho Swimming
2014 L. Cinquina Air Pistol Shooting
J. Bruce Rowing
A. Giammartini Rowing
S. Raven Rowing
2015 D. Trollope Rowing
2016 A. Julicher Rowing
T. Mujawo Rugby
S. Torrente Rowing
2017 A van Rensburg Swimming
2018 R. Carolin Rowing
B. Zondi Rowing
2019 B. Janse van Vuuren Rowing
D. Wolfaard Rowing
B. Zondi Rowing
N. Fletcher Rowing

James Merit Award for Sport

Year Name
1982 D. James
1983 J. Biccard
1984 G. Boake
1985 B. Boake
  C. Roberts
1986 M. Chandley
1987 K. Boake
1988 E. Gander
1989 G. Knowles
1990 L. Jooste
1991 M. Julicher
1992 D. Renwick
1993 G. Sequeira
1994 G. Dempsey
1995 H. Barratt
1996 A. Hundermark
1997 S. Delarey
1998 K. Bodibe
1999 L. Gardiner
2000 S. Whelan
2001 J-E. Thomson
2002 D. Moyis
2003 J. Taylor
2004 J.L. Elvin
  D. Kennaird
2005 J. Cousins
2006 M. Zock
2007 M. Esterhuizen
2008 B. Lange
2009 T. Modisane
2010 B. Lavery
2011 N. Smit
2012 C. Keeling
2013 M. Greeff
2014 B. Brooke
2015 T. Whitehead
2016 K. Marengo
2017 A. Visser
2018 L. Holland
2019 T. de Klerk

Swimming Victores Ludorum

Year Senior Junior
1965 G. Lourens  
1966 I. Toner  
1967 C. Marais  
1968 C. Marais  
1969 C. Marais G. Heap
1970 R. Whelan S. Daly
1970 P. Anderson
1971 G. Barratt S. Daly
M. Kennedy
1972 G. Barratt G. Dougdale
1973 A. Grbcic G. Dougdale
1974 M. Robson G. Christelis
1975 G. Greaves G. Christelis
1976 A. Geel G. Christelis
1977 A. Lulli B. Castle
P. Sylvester
1978 B. Wallace W. Montano
1979 G. Pearce W. Muir
1980 G. Christelis R. Montano
1981 B. Shannon W. Montano
R. Montano
1982 D. Bailey S. Henning
1983 P. Strappini R. Montano
1984 W. Muir K. Levanat
1985 W. Montano K. Levanat
1986 W. Montano K. Levanat
G. Rabie
1987 L. Jardim K. Levanat
1988 C. Read M. Steinman
1989 C. Read R. Henning
R. Whelan
1990 C. Read R. Henning
1991 G. Hundermark R. Maxwell
1992 T. Schmidt R. Maxwell
1993 M. Steinmann R. Maxwell
1994 M. Steinmann M. Keaveney
1995 C. Dukes M. Maxwell
1996 C. Dukes M. Kourie
1997 R. Maxwell M. Kourie
1998 R. Maxwell M. Kourie
1999 S. Whelan M. Kourie
2000 T. Barsdorf G. Moore
2001 J. Menteath M. Basterfield
2002 M. Kourie J. Thomson
2003 M. Kourie J. Thomson
2004 M. Kourie J. Hill
2005 P. Todd G. Shaw
2006 D. Peffer G. Shaw
2007 J. Thomson J Horsten
2008 J. Thomson R. Van Rensburg
2009 J. Pike J. Harris
2010 W. Smith D. Stevens
2011 J. Harris I. Lesenyeho
K. Van Rensburg
2015 A. Smith W. Gems
2016 A. van Rensburg A. Smith
2017 R. Di Domenico M. Taylor
2018 R. Di Domenico  
2019 A. Smith  

Athletics Victores Ludorum

Year Senior Junior
1964 R. Fitsimmons  
1965 G. Robinson  
1966 G. Robinson  
1967 G. Smith  
1968 B. Daverin  
1969 B. Daverin R. Maroun
1970 B. Biaocchi G. Anderson
1971 D. Sabbagh D. MacKinnon
1972 M. Anderson D. MacKinnon
1973 M. Giuricich I. Hunter
1974 V. Ghisleni R. Knap
1975 G. Anderson J. Park
1976 G. Anderson S. Macrae
1977 G. Anderson G. Henry
1978 K. Leeburn G. Henry
1979 E. Falletisch B. Boake
1980 E. Falletisch B. Boake
1981 W. Sorour J. Keating
1982 R. Pearce J. Keating
1983 R. Potgieter C. Bowman
1984 R. Potgieter M. Creamer
1985 W. Montano B. Papadakis
1986 K. Boake B. Papadakis
1987 K. Boake G. Montano
1987 J. Keating T. Papale
1988 C. Wuntong G. Montano
1989 C. Wuntong S. Meyer
1990 I. Mabusela X. Comoretto
1991 B. Papadakis P. Drury
1992 D. Kunene M. McCrorie
1993 G. Montano M. Camacho
1994 M. Steinmann R. Regine
1995 S. Msimang R. Regine
1996 A. Koller G. Manthe
1997 M. Ponte M. Kourie
1998 L. Bixa G. Moore
1999 K. Benade M. Heyink
2000 P. Slaviero B. Ellis
2001 D. Slaviero G. Moore
2002 N. Fullard B. Lange
2003 N. Fullard B. Lange
2004 J. Jackson W. Kennedy
2005 M. Zock M. Shafto
2006 M. Zock C. Keeling
2007 B. Lange C. Burks
2008 B. Lange C. Burks
2009 J. Julyan B. Acutt
2010 J. Julyan E Maepa
2011 J. Julyan M. Mafuma
2012 M. Greeff T. Mujawo
2013 M. Greeff T. Mujawo
2014 E. Gcwabe L. Oosthuizen
2015 E. Gcwabe L. Burks
2016 T. Ngobe K. Matigimu
2017 K. Matigimu T. Ngobe and A. Sforza
2018 E. Gcwabe A. Sforza
2019 S. Smargiasso T. Tshabalala